What to do about accrued PTO if my wife has recently moved her employment status from full-time to part-time at her job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about accrued PTO if my wife has recently moved her employment status from full-time to part-time at her job?

Up until the switch, she had accrued about 90 hours of paid time off. Upon switching to part-time, she was told that she will lose all of her PTO. The handbook makes no mention of losing accrued PTO when switching from full-time to part-time. It only mentions what would happen if she leaves entirely. Can this company legally take all of the PTO she accrued as a full-time employee?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the employer amployee handbook that dictates the terms and conditions for personal time off (PTO) at work for your wife makes no mention as to how her accrued PTO is to be used when she moves to part time status at work, then she is entitled to have full credit for what she has banked.

If her employer refuses to honor what she has banked, she needs to consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with the local department of labor about this problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption