If I was hired on for 1st shift 3 years ago with the understanding that I could only work 1st, is it legal for them to now tell me if I don’t move to 3rd shift I’ll be fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was hired on for 1st shift 3 years ago with the understanding that I could only work 1st, is it legal for them to now tell me if I don’t move to 3rd shift I’ll be fired?

Almost 4 years ago, I started a job the employee hired me with the understanding I could only work 1st shift do to my kids child care now they came up wanting to move me to 3rd shift.

Asked on July 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes it is unless this scheduled change violated the termd of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that in most work reationships a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some for lo legally actionable discrimination). This includes who works what shifts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption