is it true not to talk to anyone but your lawyer in a pending case? also if the date on the ticket is wrong is it still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it true not to talk to anyone but your lawyer in a pending case? also if the date on the ticket is wrong is it still valid?

my neighbor(FE 14) conviced my son (m 13) to let oral sex be preformed on him. she then lied and said he did other things which are not true. Now child protection is calling to set up ” counceling. do I have the right to refuse not to talk to child protection? by the way the ticket for oral copullation had the wrong date”(wrong year ) is it still valid? please help I am constantly being bothered by detectives to come in for more questions.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you hire a lawyer to represent you and your son.  the lawyer will let the counselors know he is involved and should only go through him from that day forward. this will open the lines of communication and get this matter resolved.  as far as the ticket, the state can always fix the date, but it is something to attack as far as the statute of limitations is concerned... if the state doesnt realize it is a mistake, you can possibly argue the case must be dismissed.  that is far from a possibility, so i think that you should get  a lawyer involved to help here asap.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption