DUI 19 years ago

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DUI 19 years ago

I received a DUI in the state of Delaware 19 years ago. I now live in Florida and was trying to renew my drivers license and was told that because my license has been revoked in Delaware I cannot renew my Florida license. I was told that I was being sent some information on taking some classes here in Florida and when I asked for the direction on what I need to do to, I was told they could not give me the info over the phone. I have never had any other type of driving citations, tickets etc. Is there some kind of statute of limitations? this took place 19 years ago. Please help.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although I am not a Florida attorney I believe the issue has to do with DMV regulations as well as Probation requirements  in Florida on DWI/DUI convictions no matter where they are. I am under the impression that in order to get Florida privileges you must take DMV classes for the state mandated amount of hours which I believe in Florida is about 14 or 15. You have to do it at a certified DMV location and then once you get a certificate you can then apply to DMV for a license. I am basing this information on experiences I have had with clients here who had issues in Florida  and were unable to get Florida clearance from DMV to get New York privileges. I would most certainly contact an attorney in Florida but I would also start looking for a place to take the classes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption