If I was molested by stepdad for 7 years when I was 6 – 13, now I am 37 is there any legal action I can take against him?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was molested by stepdad for 7 years when I was 6 – 13, now I am 37 is there any legal action I can take against him?

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are obviously a very strong woman. What a horrible situation you lived but it is admirable that you are taking steps to bring this horrible peron to justice.  Being able to take legal action in any type of case depends on the law of your particular state. It is known as a Statute of Limitations.  There are two types: civil and criminal. A civil suit by you against him generally has a short statute once you pass 18 years old.  But some states - like Alaska - do not for what they consider serious sexual offenses. Most states do not have a statute for criminal actions. Here is what I would suggest: go and seek counseling from an attorney to help you bring this matter to the proper authorities. Having someone to lean onand protect your back in what you need to get you through.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption