First degree burglary first offense

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

First degree burglary first offense

The following are the charges brought up against my husband. This is his first offense and we are looking into seeing what is the most likely out come of this, how much time is he looking at and would we really benefit from hiring an attorney. Please let me know if being his first offense will impact the sentencing that is issued to himMisdemeanor (A) 1465.8 PC SECURITY FEE – CRIMINAL (AB 1759) 1 COM Felony 459 PC BURGLARY-FIRST DEGREE 2 COM Misdemeanor (A) 594(a) PC VANDALISM 3 COM Misdemeanor (A) 148(a) PC RESIST, OBSTRUCT/DELAY PEACE OFFICER

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Anytime an individual is charged with a felony, I recommend, in the strongest terms, that that person consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney.  In your husband's case, "how much time" he is looking at really depends on the strength of the state's evidence against him.  If the state's evidence is very weak, or if there are evidentiary problems, for example, the charges may be dismissed, nolled, or found not guilty, in which case he would potentially do no time.  On the other hand, if the state's evidence is strong, he would potentially be looking at a period of incarceration.  Therefore, in the interest of obtaining the most favorable resolution of these charges possible your husband should consult with and/or retain a criminal defense attorney at his earliest convenience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption