If after putting up earnest money for a home then getting a home inspection we did not buy because of problems, can we get our money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If after putting up earnest money for a home then getting a home inspection we did not buy because of problems, can we get our money back?

Dangerous cracked wires, HVAC system exhaust rotted into in ceiling, we had a $500 repair cause for the seller. We turned in the sheet to the realtor company. They replied that the house is liveable and the earnest money cannot be returned. They did ask if I would consider the seller buying a 1 year home owner warranty. I said we were not buying because of the problems with the home. Who should determine the $500 repair, the seller or the buyer. The realtor never question us about the repair sheet that we turned in.

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have incurred fees (repair fees), I think at this point you may have lost the money if you only used it to hold an option on the property.  You need to check the contract and demand your monies back. Ultimately, if the seller knew of all of these problems and this home is being sold as is, then you should absolutely file complaints with entity who regulates the seller's agent. Ultimately, you need to check your paperwork.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption