what is,the average length of time,for pre trial.NYC.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is,the average length of time,for pre trial.NYC.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Darren M. Shapiro, Esq. / The Law Office of Darren M. Shapiro

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The time for pre-trial varies from case to case.  It can be anywhere from a month to a couple of years.  Generally more serious charges take longer to go to trial.  Give me a call if you would like to discuss the situation.  It would be my pleasure to speak with you about the case. 

Darren M. Shapiro / The Law Office of Darren M. Shapiro

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The time for pre-trial varies from case to case.  It can be anywhere from a month to a couple of years.  Generally more serious charges take longer to go to trial.  Give me a call if you would like to discuss the situation.  It would be my pleasure to speak with you about the case. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption