who is responsible

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

who is responsible

we took our 13 year old grandson on a cruise and while in the children care area he pushed another boy and the boy chipped a tooth are we responsible or his parents?

Asked on January 21, 2017 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You would only be responsible if you were at fault in some way; that is, that the attack and injury occurred due to your negligence or unreasonable carelessness. Since a 13-year old does not require constant supervision, it is difficult to inagine how you would be at fault if another boy pushed him. The parent's of that other boy, however, can most likely be held liable, since the parents of a minor are responsible for his wrongful acts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption