Is it legal for a landlord to install a sprinkler system on property withoutthe tenant’spermisssion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a landlord to install a sprinkler system on property withoutthe tenant’spermisssion?

My landlord recently did landscaping and installed a sprinkler system without my permission. When the sprinkler is running it impedes mine and others ability to move through the yard. One sprinkler soaks my mail. Additionally I now have to pay for the water used. What should I do?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The landlord who owns your rental is entitled to install a sprinkler system on his or her property that you are renting without your permission.

If you are having issues with getting wet and your mail soaked, I suggest that you speak with your landlord about the timer stystem where the sprinkler system is adjusted so that it goes on at 3 or 4 in the morning when you are presumably sleeping

As to the cost of the water and payment, read your written lease as to who has the obligation to make the payments for it. If it is you, perhaps speaking with the landlord about the additional costs and a rebate to you is in order if you do not have the obligation to maintan the yard.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption