Can an employee terminate my employment because Im not homosexual

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee terminate my employment because Im not homosexual

A Family run business hired me about a year ago and it has come to my attention
that I was only hired because they believed I was homosexual, now, I am not
homosexual. I received this information from a former H.R. person, who is still
with the company, just in a different position. She told me my sexuality was a
frequent topic in meetings and they were very upset when they found out I was
not homosexual. . . I believe my employment is about to be terminated over this, I
do expect I will be told poor performance or something, even though my
performance attendance productivity have never been brought to my attention
formerly or informally. In fact everybody tells me I’m doing a great job. LOL Many
slippery slopes. I am looking for a new job, not going to wait around for the ‘F’
bomb.

Asked on September 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, neither federal law nor your state's law prohibits discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, so you could be fired for not being homosexual in your state, just as you could be fired for being homosexual: there is no protection againt termination for this reason in your state. And since all employment is "employment at will" (unless you have written employment contract protecting your job; if you do, you can enforce its terms in court if they are helpful), if there is no protection against being terminated for this reason, they can fire you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption