If damage to my property occurs due to water leaking through an outside wall, is my landlord liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If damage to my property occurs due to water leaking through an outside wall, is my landlord liable?

Cable was installed in my unit through an existing cable in wall of unit. When it rained, water leaked through the hole created by the cable in the wall, which is near the ceiling, and poured down right on top of my computer. It burned up the computer, through an electrical short. Renters insurance and the cable company both say it is the landlord’s responsibility. Landlord says it’s not his fault and won’t do anything about it. Do I have any legal footing?

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. My answer would be that the person or company that made the hole for the cable line to come through from the outside into your rental who failed to seal it up so as to prevent water intrusion is the one who is responsible for your damages to your property and paying the fair market value.

From what you have written, it seems more likely than not that it was the cable company that drilled the hole that let the water come in causing the problem. If that is true, then the individual who installed the cable and his or her employer is responsible for your damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption