If I there was a puddle of water on the floor in front of the ladies’ room at the apartment complex where I live and I slipped and fell, can I sue them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I there was a puddle of water on the floor in front of the ladies’ room at the apartment complex where I live and I slipped and fell, can I sue them?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Personal Injury, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In order to sue for a personal injury there must be a harm that was suffered due to the negligence (or intentional act) of another.

In your case, you don't state what, if any, injuries that you suffered as a result of the fall. So whether or not their was negligence, you may not be able to collect. However, even assuming that you were hurt, you must prove that their was in fact negligence on the complex's part. For example, what caused the puddle? I fit was due to a leaky pipe or if the floor had just been washed and the complex knew or should have known of the condition, then it was not following a reasonable standard of care in not cleaning the puddle up. If, however, that was not the case, then there may not have been the requisite behavior for you to successfully win a claim. It all depends on the specific facts of the case, none of which you provided.

If you think that you may havea case, you can meet with a personal injury attorney; a consultation of this type is typically free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption