Is it illegal to offer a service to help couples fill out documents to get their K1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to offer a service to help couples fill out documents to get their K1 visa?

Asked on September 8, 2014 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It may well be illegal: helping couples fill out this (or any other legal document) could be seen as essentially practicing law (for example, giving legal advice). Practicing law without a  license is itself against  the law. Doing what you describe could therefore expose the person providing the help to liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption