If I’ve owned a double wide for 17 years and the land that it is on is owned by a family member, can they rightfully sell the property and make me move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve owned a double wide for 17 years and the land that it is on is owned by a family member, can they rightfully sell the property and make me move?

I placed the well and septic on this property and have paid all property taxes for all of these years. This property is not rented.

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you do not own the subject property your family members can legally sell the land that your double wide is on and mandate that you move it under the laws of all states in this country despite the fact that you have paid property taxes, installed a well and a septic system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption