Can I legally givemy house to my son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally givemy house to my son?

My wifeand I own our house. I want my son to own the home now so he is sole owner. There is no mortgage (paid in full).

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You and your wife can legally deed your home to your son. However, there are certain tax considerations to consider. Each person in this country can give up to $13,000 per year to a person per year without having to pay a gift tax under Internal Revenue Service requirement. You and your wife can give up th $26,000 per year to your son tax free.

In your situation, parents deed fractionalized interests in real property to their children per year per IRS guidelines. In your situation, I would have the property appraised as soon as possible and you and your wife deed each a percentage of the property equal to $26,000 per year to your son reserving a life estate in the property if you want to continue living in it and do so each year as your percentage of ownership declines and your son's increases.

I suggest that you consult further with a real estate attorney about your situation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption