Is it illegal to drive with a suspended license during a national emergency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to drive with a suspended license during a national emergency?

My license was suspended 5 months ago due to a DUI and I know driving normally is illegal. However, I was wondering if it would be legal for me to drive to my parents house in another town because of a hurricane. I live right on the beach and we have been issued a mandatory evacuation for all citizens and homeowners. Am I okay to drive back since this is declared a national emergency or can I still be arrested and violate

probation in doing so? I don’t want to run the risk of breaking the law but I am also not comfortable risking my life staying at my trailer.

Asked on September 4, 2019 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is illegal: there is no exception stating that you can drive with a suspended license during emergencies. You would be expected to make other arrangements to get out of the area: travel with friends or neighbors also evacuating, take a bus or train, call the police and ask for help, etc. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption