What to doif my father passed away recently and I am next of kin?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to doif my father passed away recently and I am next of kin?

I have a 21 year old daughter who had been living in an apartment rented by my father. Although he stayed more with his girlfriend than at the apartment. So now my daughter believes that she is all in charge of everything pertaining to the death. I don’t believe that he had a Will. She claims he put her in charge; she and her mother-in- law are not involving me. They had made sure not to tell me he was in the hospital and than passed for a period of several days. How do I find out if this is what legally actually happened by his request? I’m very upset; he was my father for 41 years. I need to know ASAP so that I can handle this legally and be prepared when I approach them regarding my rights.

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Erik Hartstrom / Estate Plan Pros

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any interested party can begin a probate case.  You will need to request a copy of his death certificate from the county.  When someone dies without a will, California, like most states, has very specific provisions about who would be entitled to the estate.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption