If I received a speeding ticket but am in another state, how can I be represented?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a speeding ticket but am in another state, how can I be represented?

I’m in IL but got the ticket in CO.

Asked on September 4, 2019 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Call the court clerk and ask if you can make a telephone appearance instead of being physically present in the courtroom.
If a telephone appearance is allowed, ask the court clerk for the required forms for requesting the telephone appearance, and the filing deadline. If the correct forms are not filed by the deadline, your request will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption