If I work as a free agent at an auto repair shop, how does this expose me to personal liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work as a free agent at an auto repair shop, how does this expose me to personal liability?

What liability can be posed due to personal or property damage that may be caused by repairs I make? Is this liability different than if I was an actual employee under state law.

Asked on August 14, 2016 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are an employee, the employer is liable for your negligence which occurs during the course and scope of employment; for example, negligent repairs to an auto.
If you are an independent contractor instead of an employee, the employer is NOT liable for your negligence which occurs during the course and scope of your employment.  As an independent contractor, you are solely liable for your negligent acts occurring in the course and scope of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption