Is an unfunded trust still valid if need as a fall back to decide distribution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an unfunded trust still valid if need as a fall back to decide distribution?

A Florida resident has a brokerage account and home, both titled in his revocable trusts name. Later he decides to make both the brokerage account and home (POD) / (TOD). If for some reason the (POD) / (TOD) designation would be contested in court and fails, would the previous titling in the trusts name be used to decide how the assets are distributed, or does the trust fail because it is no longer funded. In other words, is this unfunded trust still valid if need as a fall back to decide distribution?

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The trust that you have written about is a valid trust albeit it is not funded. If the trustor passes without the trust being funded, then the trust has no assets to be distributed. In such a circumstance the trustor's Will would control and if no Will, intestate succession where the State distributes the assets of the deceased to the people closest in blood relation would control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption