If I was named sole beneficiary in my brother’s Will, how do I get title on the house switched over to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was named sole beneficiary in my brother’s Will, how do I get title on the house switched over to me?

His Will has been pobated.

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Thomas Reilly / Albert W Chianese & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since the will has been probated all you need to do is prepare and file an executors deed along with the proper transfer documents to notify the state of the transfer. You can go to the county clerk and ask them what documents you will need to transfer the property. You will also need a copy of the deed to obtain the legal description on the property.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption