What are my rights regarding getting my son baptised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding getting my son baptised?

I have joint custody with my ex-wife per final decree and she is the custodial parent as I live out of state. I only see my child 2 weekends per month. I would like to baptize my son and she is opposed and will not explain why. Does she have the right control baptism of our son?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Absent a court order to the contrary your "ex" has no right legally to prevent you from having your child baptized. If you want to have your child baptized contact a minister or priest for the ceremony and get it done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption