How to get my daughter’s father’s parental rights terminated since he’s currently serving a life sentence for crimes he committed against her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get my daughter’s father’s parental rights terminated since he’s currently serving a life sentence for crimes he committed against her?

I was designated residential parent and legal custodian shortly after conviction and I left the state before sentencing. I have since started over with my children, gotten remarried and we have moved past this nightmare. My husband wants to adopt my children. In the case of my son’s father, I need to have his parental rights terminated. I am wondering if I can have them terminated based on his conviction and if so, can I do it in the state that I reside in or do I need to return to the county and state that incarcerated him and granted me custody?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can terminate parental rights in the state where you now reside. The procedures and grounds for doing that would depend on that state's laws, and you should consult a lawyer in that state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption