Does a employer have the right to put a GPS in your personal car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a employer have the right to put a GPS in your personal car?

Employer wants to put a GPS in my personal car to baby sit me even though my sales numbers are through the roof.

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard and fast rule here in most states.

First of all, employees typically have no expectation of privacy in the workplace (or extended workplace as in this case). Generally, if an employee is providing transportation for themselves in their own vehicle and uses it for both business and personal use, they will have a good argument that the times it which they are driving it for personal use, their privacy rights apply. However, on the flip side, when they're on company time and the company is paying for the use of the vehicle, they likely do not have an enforceable expectation of privacy, especially if the employer has put them on notice that their movements will be monitored.

So, depending on the exact facts of your case, your employer may or may not be able to do this. At this point you can contact your state's department of labor to inquire further or you can consult with an employment law attorney in your area; they will best be able to advise you as to specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption