If my ex-wife has filed a motion to almost double my child support to pay for child care expenses and medical, am I responsible for those expenses too?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife has filed a motion to almost double my child support to pay for child care expenses and medical, am I responsible for those expenses too?

She attends law school. Our divorce was final about6 months ago.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Family Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your support agreement - along with state law - generally governs support obligations.  But the obligations can be modified if there is a change in circumstances.  It is my understanding that under New Mexico law parents must share the reasonable costs for child care in proportion to their income.  Please seek legal help to determine what is reasonable here. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption