If I was divorced in one state and my ex still lives there but I have since moved to another state, how do I go about getting an increase in child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was divorced in one state and my ex still lives there but I have since moved to another state, how do I go about getting an increase in child support?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The court that made the decision with respect to the marital dissolution and child support would have jurisdiction over the issue. As such, if you want to increase the child support obligation of your "ex" you need to file a petition in the county and state where the existing child support order is. Perhaps retaining a family law attorney in that locality will assist you in the matter?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption