IfI suspect my husband of child molestation, what are my rights regarding supervised visitation by my spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI suspect my husband of child molestation, what are my rights regarding supervised visitation by my spouse?

I think I have almost caught him on certain occasions with my 5 year old, but my 5 year old will not tell me. Now I think it is happening with my 2 year old. I have been staying with him to limit the alone time he has with the kids, but this will not work any longer. We are likely to split up. I am scared for my children but I don’t know what to do. I feel like they will be looking at me 10 years from now blaming me for not doing anything about it. If I cannot prove it, how can I ensure only supervised visitation if we divorce?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband has not already been found to be an abuser, or if there is no current court case regarding his alleged abuse, you need to bring your concerns to the authorities. And you should do so ASAP. You then should strongly consider filing for divorce. As for then filing for supervised visitation, you need to seek legal advice before going to court regarding custody. Consult with an attorney who specializes in custody matters to find out what you would have to prove to get the visits supervised and how long supervised visits would last, based on the facts of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption