How do I transfer my divorce/custody order from one state to another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I transfer my divorce/custody order from one state to another?

My ex-wife was the petitioner.

Asked on May 20, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean that you wish to file the order in the new state so that it is on file?  Because the new state can not make any changes to the custody order if they do not have what is called jurisdiction over the children.  Generally speaking a court in the state in which they reside will have that jurisdiction.  So any changes would have to be asked of the court in legal papers in that state.  Now, if all you want to do is to file the order I would go down to the county clerk's office and ask.  Every state accepts order from other states under the full faith and credit laws of the Constitution. BUt again, they can not act on a custody order unless they have jurisdiction.  Seek some legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption