Is a work order a binding document for construction?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a work order a binding document for construction?

We are currently getting work done to our house and a handyman company never had us sign a contract. They have given us work orders that we have signed that we have also had to fix. We have found that they are not getting the work done and we want to take away some of the work and give to someone else as their work is unsatisfactory. He is throwing around words like felony and against the law. Isn’t it our right if we are not satisfied with their work?

Asked on December 27, 2017 under Business Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) A work order can be a binding contract. All a contract is, is an agreement between two parties, where the terms are known to both sides and they show their agreement to those terms. A work order can do that.
2) You have a right to commercially acceptable quality (basically, what a reasonable contractor would be expected to do, or what the average reasonable person would find acceptable). That is not necessarily the same thing as saying that *you* have the right to be satisfied, since if you have higher-than-average standards or more particular requirments than most, the contractor does not need to meet them--he only needs to do what most people would find acceptable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption