What to do if a person is trying to file charges on you on something you didn’t do or have knowledge of?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a person is trying to file charges on you on something you didn’t do or have knowledge of?

I know a friend who used a debit card to make payments for me. He wound up using his mother’s debit card and now she is trying to press charges against me unless I pay her back. I didn’t know he was using his mother’s card. What should I do? Am I held accountable for this being that I didn’t know what he was doing?

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not criminal because you had no knowledge but she may sue you in  civil cpourt and you may have to pay her back.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption