Can probation be given on a forgery charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can probation be given on a forgery charge?

A friend of mine has an arrest warrant issued for fforgery;, he would be a first time offender. He used checks totaling $40,000 that were not his. I think its safe to say he will have to pay the $ 40,000 back, plus interest, fines, etc. But is possible for him to get probation or to make a plea deal before he turns himself in? This happen back in 2007. He has been out of the state working. How much will the bond be? Should he consult with a criminal defense attorney? In Cameron County, TX.

Asked on March 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

He should most definitely consult with a criminal attorney.  In fact, he should just outright retain an attorney asap.  The laws differ in various jurisdictions and what the Prosecutor will agreeto no one can really say at this point in time.  But it will definitely be better for him if he voluntarily surrenders and an attorney facilitates all of this by speaking with the prosecutor.  His attorney should also make a case for the fact that he has redeemed himself in some way - has become a better citizen - if that is the truth.  And yes, he will have to pay back the money: restitution. The amount is quite large and there may not be much wiggle room for negotiation here. But he needs help with it regardless.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption