Do I have to attent to a hearing to court if they want to take my business license even though i dont want my business license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to attent to a hearing to court if they want to take my business license even though i dont want my business license?

I received paper work for a hearing to revoke my business license. Do I have to attend to the hearing even though I don’t want my business license no more? Or what can be the consequence if I don’t attend?

Asked on December 27, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you don't attend the hearing, the judge will most likely rule against you and your business license will be revoked.
There is a possibility that you could be charged with failure to appear and a bench warrant could be issued for your arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption