What to do if I have signed lease agreement with the previous property owner that allowed pets but the new owner is now banning pets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have signed lease agreement with the previous property owner that allowed pets but the new owner is now banning pets?

We have signed lease agreement with the previous property owner allowing pets. New owner now banning pets. We do not have new lease agreement executed with new property owner. Property owner has distributed several generic “policy letters” to the tenants, but none addressed directly to us. Where do I stand?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You left out some important information.  Fist, is your lease that you sined with the former owner still in effect?  If it is then you have nothing to worry about until the lease runs out.  The new owner assumed the lease when he purchased the building so your animl can stay.  But you may want to start looking elsewhere for when the lease ends.  If it has already ended then he can put in this new provision and you have the choice to sign it and get rid of your pet or leave.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption