What should i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should i do

I was doing my job and wearing my safety equipment whil working on a machine at work when it shot 600 degree plastic allover my face. I ended up with second degree burns to my forehead,nose and eyelids. The doctor cleared me to go back to work but mentally I’m not ready but because its workers comp I need to follow their rules. So I don’t know what my options are.

Asked on April 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if you are mentally not ready: if you are medically cleared to return to work but refuse to do so, you can be terminated for what will be an unauthorized and unjustified absence. If you have been receiving worker's compensation for lost wages (for not being able to work), that will stop if you are terminated for absenteeism.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption