In MN, if you get into a three car rear end pile up, at a red light, are you only responsible for the car in front of you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In MN, if you get into a three car rear end pile up, at a red light, are you only responsible for the car in front of you?

Teenager bumped into cars at a red light. No air bags went off. 1 hit 2 hit 3 hit 4. It was the teenagers fault but will he have to play for all the other cars, or is it their fault for rear ending them by not stopping far enough away?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is so heavily dependent on the facts that it's impossible to give an answer. 

The general rule is the driver of the car who hits someone from the rear is responsible. The car should not be following so closely and at a rate of speed he or she could not stop.

Obviously if the car in front was backing up the general rule goes out the window.

There will be multiple claims by the parties. Hopefully each has liability insurance.

In most cases the car in the rear will be held responsible for he damage to the car immediately in front, but in multiple car pile-ups sometimes the cars in the rear are tagged for additional damage to the cars further ahead.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption