What can I do if my father keeps taking out credit cards using my name and SSN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my father keeps taking out credit cards using my name and SSN?

First my father has taken 2 credit cards out in my name. An investigation was done on the first card and no charges were taken out on him but he did admit to the police that he took the credit card out. Now today I found another credit card that he took out but I was able to stop it before he could use it. What can I do?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you father is mentally compentent, all you can do is report this latest attempt to the police and also to any involved credit card issues, while continuing to monitor your credit regularly. If and when he costs you money or causes you damage, you could sue him.

If your father is doing this because he is not mentally competent, you should speak  with an elder law attorney about possibly having a guardian appointed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption