Will I be responsible for my father’s auto loan if he dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be responsible for my father’s auto loan if he dies?

He is 82, has no savings, owes a lot on his home and just bought a $55,000 car. He has no Will but I am trying to get him to make one. My mother is deceased.

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With or without a will, your father's estate will be responsible for the auto loan if he dies.  Whoever is appointed as the administrator of the estate will have to arrange for the return of the vehicle or the sale of the vehicle to satisfy the note.  If a sale does not satisfy the note, then any assets that don't go to paying off the house, will go to paying off the car.  Heirs are not required to pay a deceased debt, but the effect is that they won't inherit anything if the estate is consumed by outstanding debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption