The accident I was in 2008,was not my fault.i had injury’s.I had no insurance at that time. It’s my understanding the law changed.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

The accident I was in 2008,was not my fault.i had injury’s.I had no insurance at that time. It’s my understanding the law changed.

Could you tell me, when it changed.What are the laws now! thank you DonnaThis for a friend!

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Go with your injured friend and see a lawyer in Oklahoma who handles auto accident cases.www.AttorneyPages.com lists many great auto accident lawyers.

Whether the law has changed or not, the consultation will be free and if you have a sufficiently attractive claim the lawyer will handle the case without charging you up-front -- these are handled on a contingency basis -- and you'll pay only at the end from the recovery the lawyer obtains for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption