IS A CAR DEALERSHIP LIABLE TO COLLECT PROPER INSURANCE FOR A VEHICLE THEY JUST SOLD BEFORE IT LEAVES THE LOT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IS A CAR DEALERSHIP LIABLE TO COLLECT PROPER INSURANCE FOR A VEHICLE THEY JUST SOLD BEFORE IT LEAVES THE LOT?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your question is a little unclear, I'm afraid.  If you had an accident in your new vehicle before leaving the dealership's lot, but it technically was now your vehicle, your insurance should cover it.  Even if you hadn't added it to your policy yet, there is typically a reasonable period of time the insurance company gives you to add it on and will cover it during that period if there is an accident.  If, however, you were still test driving it, and the purchase had not yet been completed, the dealer's insurance would cover it for damages. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption