Is it legal to evict your tenant without notice if there is no lease agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to evict your tenant without notice if there is no lease agreement?

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is no written lease agreement, then there is still an at will lease. The lease terms will be based on the payment period. Weekly or monthly. If monthly, the tenant usually has 30 days to be notified of an eviction. You as a landlord will still need to go through the traditional legal methods of eviction to have an enforceable eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption