If I signed asublease that stated Imay give a 30 day notice, do I legally have to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I signed asublease that stated Imay give a 30 day notice, do I legally have to?

About a year ago, my fiance and I moved into a duplex that had 2 other people living there already, neither of them the owner of the place, just renters. And 1 of them wrote up a contract stating the amount of utilities and rent and that we may give a 30 day notice prior to moving out. However, we have been consistently harassed by the other renter and have finally had enough and told them we were moving. The renter who was on the lease said that we either had to give a 30 day notice, pay for the next month’s rent, or she would take us to court. The landlord does not know we’re here.

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A sublease, like a lease, is a contract; it is enforceable as per its plain terms. If you signed a sublease providing that you must give 30 days notice prior to terminating your tenancy, you must do this--or alternately, you can simply pay for that month. But you have to do one or the other--provide the notice, or pay for the notice period. If you do not, you may indeed be sued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption