What are a leinholder’s rights regrading the repossession of a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a leinholder’s rights regrading the repossession of a vehicle?

I sold a motorcycle to a friend. I have the title and am listed as the lienholder on the title. I have not received payment for over 6 months, with multiple requests for payments to be resumed. What can I do now? I am considering repossessionof the vehicle. What guidelines must I follow?

Asked on January 13, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a loan agreement or a purchase agreement?  Any form of a contract to evidence the lien and payments that are due and owing?  You need to take whatever documents you have to an attorney to review.  You have to follow the laws within your state and the terms of the agreement.  You want to reposses the vehicle and there are laws regarding repossession that you must comply with.  Do not attempt to do this on your own.  If you do it improperly then you can get yourself in trouble.  But I surely hope that you have some type of contract that shows what he or she must pay each month and that you asked to resume payments in writing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption