Does the landlord have the right to take pictures of my personal belongings inside the home that I’m leasing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does the landlord have the right to take pictures of my personal belongings inside the home that I’m leasing?

She wants to post them on the internet. She has decided to put it on the market and is demanding inside pictures.

Asked on January 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord is contractually entitled to have photographs of the inside of the rental that you are occupying depicting your belongings for marketing purposes depends upon what the presumed written lease you have states or does not state. As such, you need to carefully read it in that its terms control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease does not mention the landlord's inability to photograph the unit inside for marketing purposes, then the landlord can do so. Most likely there is a provision in the lease requiring the tenant's cooperation the the sale of the rental. Allowing the photographs could be deemed part of the cooperation clause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption