What is the law regarding videotaping in private?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding videotaping in private?

I was videotaping without my knowledge or consent in a private residence. This video, which is of a naked image, was sold on the internet. I don’t have any proof. I can’t find the image on internet. Is there anything I can do legally. The person(s) involved made a lot of money.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the videotaping of a person in a private scenario versus out in public and then selling the image is a tort, namely misappropriation of one's likeness.

If you cannot prove that some person sold your naked image that was obtained without your consent, you do not have the factual or legal basis for a lawsuit. I suggest that you retain a private detective to assist in finding the image that you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption