U.S. property sale by Canadian owner

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

U.S. property sale by Canadian owner

I am Canadian. In 2013, I purchased an apartment
condo in Port Charlotte, FL. I spent Jan, Feb,
Mar, 1/2 Apr, 1/2 Nov and Dec in the condo in
2014, 2015 and 2016. I am planning on being in
the condo Jan, Feb, 1/2 Apr in 2017.
Because of the exchange rate, I am finding it
difficult to continue to own property here. By
word of mouth, I have been given a verbal offer to
purchase my condo. He is to send me an email
with the terms in the next few days. I have
verbally accepted the offer and I have also sent a
Facebook message to his wife. My Facebook message
said that I was to receive 4000.00 by Dec 15th.
He called around the 1st of Dec and told me that
he wouldn’t have the money until the 17th. Today
he called to say he can only afford to send
400.00.
I told him that I would rethink his offer once I
see his email.
There is somebody else interested in making an
offer. Can I legally accept other offers?
He has contacted the condo management company and
he has a form to fill out for them, which he
hasn’t done yet.
Should I wait until I get his offer to purchase
before I contact a lawyer?
Do you know approximately what the legal costs
title change costs will be?
Yours truly,
Ruth Edwards

Asked on December 20, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if someone sends back changes to your proposed offer, that changed offer constitutes the rejection of your original offer and the presentation of a new offer (a counteroffer), from the other party, for your acceptance (or rejection). Therefore, you are not bound under the terms of your original offer, since he rejected it; and if you have not already accepted his counteroffer or counterproposal, you are free to reject/not accept his counter and take a different offer, from someone else, instead. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption