If my mother-in-law was given property in her father’s Will but has yet to change the deed to her name, is it still possible to do that2 years later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother-in-law was given property in her father’s Will but has yet to change the deed to her name, is it still possible to do that2 years later?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

Michael Freilich / Freilich Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

probably. Need to probate the wil. Open an estate. If this was the only property 8 is worth less then $30,000, and if certain of the pieces fall into place such as the actual date of death, then you are probably open a small estate. There are some other issues involved. You certainly should see a Maryland attorney. The Maryland attorney you find should be set seasoned in estate and probate work and should be knowledgeable in real estate. What you don't want to do is try to do this on your round, screw up the chain of title, in then 10 2030 years whatever may be, have a buyer find this problem in then you would be required to sort out then what you should have done now. When This happens it's always inconvenient, messy, and expensive

 

This response was prepared using voice recognition software . assuming you preferred alacrity to formality the proofreading was virtually nonexistent. I apologize for any inconvenience which this may have caused you .




IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption