Will the police escort me to my ex’s to get my stuff if things got violent and had to leave in a hurry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will the police escort me to my ex’s to get my stuff if things got violent and had to leave in a hurry?

We are common law married 4 years. He is moving in a week and will put my stuff on the curb if I don’t come alone to get it. He wants to “talk”. Actually he will try to sleep with me and when I don’t I know he will get violent again. He also texted me a photo of him and his new shotgun. Now he wants me to come alone and I’m scared.

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly ask that the police escort you to collect your belongings.  Explain the circumstances and see what they say.  I might consider speaking with an attorney about filing for a restraining order or order of protection if you are that afraid.  Once he is served then you can ask for an escort based upon same.  If the police will not escort you then I would suggest that you ask for help from friends and relatives.  But I would strongly suggest that you do not go alone to the apartment or house n which you lived.  It is good it seems that you have moved on to a better life.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption