Does your right to a speedy trial include a right to a speedy sentencing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does your right to a speedy trial include a right to a speedy sentencing?

If I have been waiting to be sentenced for nearly 5 years after a plead guilty, do I have any rights? I feel like I am being held unable to do anything with my life because I am under strict pre-trial restrictions.

Asked on December 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Something sounds like it has gone wrong. In utah, like most states, you have a right to be sentenced no sooner than a set time and no later than a set time.

Consult the rules of criminal procedure and/or the states code to find out the time-line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption