If there are 3 owners of a piece of property but only 1 has paid the full tax bill for over 10 years, do the other 2 owners still have rights to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there are 3 owners of a piece of property but only 1 has paid the full tax bill for over 10 years, do the other 2 owners still have rights to the property?

The paying owner’s daughter currently lives on the property (it’s a total of 40 acres) and now a non-paying owner’s grandson wants to move on the property. Is there anyway to stop him?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written here you all own the property equally and you all have the obligation to pay for the taxes, maintenance and upkeep.  The fact that the one has paid them all these years does not mean the others have "given up" their ownership rights.  Now, what the one paying owner needs to do is to sue the others for the money owed which may work as a set off against purchasing the property directly.  Speak with a lawyer also about a partition action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption